The India Decade

Sarvam AI in advanced talks to raise up to $300 million at $3 billion valuation

The Bengaluru‑based AI startup is negotiating a fresh $250‑300 million round that could double its June valuation and fund sovereign model development and enterprise expansion.

By The India Decade

AI — Sarvam AI in advanced talks to raise up to $300 million at $3 billion valuation
AI — Sarvam AI in advanced talks to raise up to $300 million at $3 billion valuation · The India Decade

Sarvam AI in advanced talks for up to $300 million funding

Sarvam AI, the Bengaluru‑based artificial‑intelligence startup, is in advanced discussions to secure a fresh funding round of between $250 million and $300 million. Sources say the round is being pitched at a $3 billion post‑money valuation – roughly double the $1.5 billion valuation it achieved after a $300 million raise in June 2026.

The Economic Times reported that existing backers such as HCLTech, which led the June round with a $150 million commitment, and IndiGo Ventures are among the investors expected to participate again. Earlier coverage also listed Bessemer Venture Partners, Peak XV Partners, Khosla Ventures, Nvidia, Glade Brook Capital and Gaja Capital as part of the broader investor set.

Founded in 2023 by entrepreneurs Vivek Raghavan and Pratyush Kumar, Sarvam AI specialises in large‑language models built for Indian languages and for sectors like banking, insurance and government services. Its client roster includes Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), SBI Life, IDFC First Bank, Tata Capital and fintech platform CRED.

What the new capital will fund

According to the company’s founders, the proceeds will be channelled into three priority areas:

  • Compute infrastructure – purchasing high‑end GPUs and expanding data‑centre capacity to support more ambitious model training.
  • Research & development – building a trillion‑parameter sovereign foundation model that can serve both commercial and public‑sector workloads.
  • Geographic expansion – opening a research hub in San Francisco to attract global AI talent while keeping core development anchored in India.

The funding is also expected to accelerate the rollout of Sarvam’s “Indus AI Workspace,” a suite of tools recently approved by the Maharashtra government for use across state departments for drafting, translation and document analysis. The approval underscores the startup’s growing role in India’s AI‑for‑governance agenda.

Why the round matters for India’s AI ecosystem

Home‑grown AI firms are increasingly viewed as strategic assets in India’s push for technological self‑reliance. By bolstering sovereign models that run on domestically hosted data, Sarvam AI aligns with the IndiaAI Mission’s goal of reducing dependence on foreign AI platforms. The company’s expansion plans and its roster of high‑profile financial clients signal a maturing market for Indian‑language AI solutions.

If the round closes at the reported valuation, Sarvam AI would become the most valuable AI startup in the country, a milestone that highlights the rapid scaling of the domestic AI sector.

Outlook

The negotiations are ongoing, and the exact amount and final valuation could shift as investors complete due diligence. Nonetheless, the reported figures illustrate strong investor appetite for Indian AI innovators that can deliver both commercial value and national‑level capabilities.

---

Key take‑aways

  • Sarvam AI is seeking $250‑$300 million at a $3 billion valuation.
  • The round could double the company’s valuation from June 2026.
  • Funding will fund GPU purchases, a trillion‑parameter model and a San Francisco office.
  • Existing investors include HCLTech, IndiGo Ventures, Bessemer, Peak XV, Khosla, Nvidia and others.
  • Clients span major banks, insurers and the Maharashtra government.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Funding range under discussion$250–300 millionThe Economic Times
Proposed post‑money valuation$3 billionThe Economic Times
June 2026 round amount$300 millionThe Economic Times
June 2026 valuation$1.5 billionThe Economic Times
HCLTech commitment in June round$150 millionThe Economic Times
Target model sizetrillion‑parameter AI modelSarvam AI founders (reported by CXO Digitalpulse)
Planned overseas officeSan FranciscoSarvam AI founders (reported by CXO Digitalpulse)

In this story

NameRole in the story
Vivek RaghavanCo‑founder of Sarvam AI
Sarvam AIAI startup seeking new funding
Pratyush KumarCo‑founder of Sarvam AI

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story