The India Decade

Morgan Stanley beats third-quarter profit estimates on equities trading surge

A 41% surge in equity trading to $5.8 billion offset weaker performance in fixed income and deal underwriting.

By The India Decade

Dalal Street sign marks India’s financial heart for Morgan Stanley’s trading surge story.
Dalal Street sign marks India’s financial heart for Morgan Stanley’s trading surge story. · “DalalStreetSign” by Homieg340 (CC BY-SA 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Morgan Stanley posted third-quarter earnings that beat Wall Street estimates, propelled by a 41% leap in equities trading that made up for sluggish debt markets and fewer stock market listings.

Net profit rose 6.5% to $4.91 billion, or $3.03 a share, compared with the $2.91 average estimate compiled by LSEG. Net revenue expanded 12% to $20.34 billion, clearing forecasts of $19.95 billion.

Equities carry the quarter

The lender's equity trading division generated $5.8 billion during the three-month period, running roughly $909 million ahead of consensus figures gathered by StreetAccount.

The bank pointed to broad client activity across equity products worldwide, singling out Asian markets as a notable driver of momentum. Buoyant global market sentiment helped cushion shortfalls across fixed income and parts of the advisory franchise.

Business unitQ3 revenueChange year-on-yearResult vs expectations
Equities trading$5.80 billionUp 41%$909m above
Investment banking$2.16 billionUp 2%$110m below
Fixed income trading$2.01 billionDown 7%$260m below

Advisory gains counter underwriting slowdown

Performance across the rest of the investment bank proved mixed. Investment banking revenue rose 2% to $2.16 billion, coming in approximately $110 million short of Street projections.

While completed merger and acquisition activity lifted advisory fees, that momentum ran into a dry patch for capital raising. Slower public offerings depressed equity underwriting revenue, while fixed-income issuance also slipped.

Fixed-income trading dropped 7% to $2.01 billion, missing expectations by roughly $260 million. The bank attributed the shortfall to lower activity across credit and commodity desks, where client volumes retreated.

What happens next

Shares fell by less than 1% in premarket trade following the announcement. Investors are watching for chief executive Ted Pick's commentary on the bank's forward pipeline, particularly whether interest-rate trends and corporate boardroom confidence will revive initial public offerings and broader corporate dealmaking over the remainder of the year.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Diluted earnings per share$3.03Morgan Stanley
Third-quarter net profit$4.91 billionMorgan Stanley
Total net revenue$20.34 billionMorgan Stanley
Equities trading revenue$5.8 billionMorgan Stanley
Equities trading revenue beat$909 million above estimateStreetAccount
Fixed income trading revenue$2.01 billionMorgan Stanley
Investment banking revenue$2.16 billionMorgan Stanley

In this story

NameRole in the story
Morgan StanleyUS investment bank reporting third-quarter financial results

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story