The India Decade

Nvidia director Mark Stevens sells $946m of shares in wave of insider disposals

The multi-million-share disposal made Stevens the biggest insider seller in the third quarter as technology leaders took profits.

By The India Decade

Nvidia logo
Nvidia logo · “NVIDIA logo” by Nvidia (APACHE LICENSE 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons

Nvidia director Mark Stevens has sold 4.24 million shares in the chipmaker for roughly $946.6 million, heading a heavy round of insider selling across the technology sector during the third quarter.

The disposal leaves Stevens at the top of third-quarter executive stock sales, coming during a run that has seen Nvidia's share price climb by around 30% since the start of the year.

Stevens was not the only prominent figure to take cash off the table. A cluster of leaders across the artificial intelligence supply chain and wider technology market also cleared substantial blocks of stock during the quarter. Arista Networks chief executive Jayshree Ullal offloaded about $446 million in company equity, whilst CoreWeave chief executive Michael Intrator sold roughly $347.2 million. Amazon founder Jeff Bezos also sold approximately $346.5 million of stock, part of a wider programme to dispose of up to 15 million shares.

Why executives are cashing in

Substantial insider disposals often draw scrutiny from retail investors looking for signals that management believes a rally has peaked. Yet market filings show that several of the third-quarter sales, including those by Ullal and Intrator, took place under Rule 10b5-1 trading plans.

These automated schedules are set up months in advance to execute trades automatically at pre-determined dates or price thresholds, insulating executives from accusations of trading on non-public information. Corporate directors and founders also routinely trim equity to cover tax liabilities, diversify family holdings, or shift personal wealth out of a single volatile asset.

Nvidia insider trends over the past year

Even with automated trading factored in, the scale of executive selling around Nvidia remains striking. Over the past 12 months, company insiders have sold a collective $2.12 billion in Nvidia shares, regulatory filings show. Over that same year-long span, not a single Nvidia insider recorded an open-market purchase of the stock.

The steady selling comes while Nvidia commands a market capitalisation of roughly $5.77 trillion, cementing its standing as the primary supplier of graphics processors and computing clusters powering generative AI models.

Where the valuation stands

The sales coincide with an unusual shift in the stock's valuation metrics. Despite gaining 30% this year to trade near $239.24, the chipmaker's trailing price-to-earnings ratio sits at 30.24. That is well below its five-year median multiple of 55.91, largely because rapid net income growth has outstripped the share price gains.

Whether the executive selling reflects routine portfolio management or a guarded view on near-term upside, the market will get a clearer picture as companies lodge their fourth-quarter ownership statements.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Shares sold by Mark Stevens4.24 millionregulatory filings
Value of Mark Stevens share sale$946.6 millionregulatory filings
Total Nvidia insider sales over 12 months$2.12 billionGuruFocus market data
Nvidia insider purchases over 12 months0GuruFocus market data
Nvidia market capitalisation$5.77 trillionmarket pricing data

In this story

NameRole in the story
NvidiaSemiconductor manufacturer whose stock was sold
Mark StevensNvidia board director who sold 4.24 million shares

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story