The India Decade

Schneider Electric in advanced talks to buy PTC for about $20 billion

France's Schneider Electric is negotiating a roughly $20 billion purchase of Boston‑based PTC, its biggest deal yet and a push deeper into industrial software.

By The India Decade

industrial software conference hall (file image)
industrial software conference hall (file image) · “Business of Software Conference” by betsyweber (BY 2.0) via Flickr

What happened

Schneider Electric, the French energy‑management and automation group, is in advanced talks to buy US‑based industrial‑software company PTC for roughly $20 billion, the Financial Times reported on 4 October. The two sides have not confirmed a final agreement, but sources familiar with the negotiations say the discussion is at an advanced stage.

Who is involved

  • Schneider Electric – a France‑headquartered provider of energy management and industrial automation solutions.
  • PTC – a Boston‑based software firm best known for its Creo design platform and AI‑driven product‑lifecycle tools.
  • Olivier Blum – chief executive of Schneider Electric, who has said the company will stay active in software‑focused acquisitions.

Why it matters

If completed, the transaction would become Schneider's largest ever acquisition, overtaking its $11 billion purchase of Aveva in 2023.The deal would add PTC’s engineering‑design suite to Schneider’s existing software arm, strengthening its position in the fast‑growing industrial‑IoT market.Analysts note that the acquisition comes as many tech firms reassess the impact of artificial‑intelligence tools on their business models.

What we know about the numbers

  • Deal value: about $20 billion (Financial Times).
  • PTC revenue forecast: $2.75 billion for 2026 (Livemint, citing company guidance).
  • PTC market capitalisation: $15.5 billion (LSEG data).
  • Schneider market capitalisation: €175 billion (~$195 billion) after a 28 % share rise this year (Livemint).
  • Share performance: PTC shares down 15.3 % YTD; Schneider shares up 28 % YTD (Livemint).
  • Previous software deals: $3.1 billion for Cognite (June) and $1.4 billion for Shelly Group (September) (Livemint).

What happens next

Both companies said they would not comment outside regular business hours, and the Financial Times said an announcement could come as early as Monday, though no deadline is set.The transaction will still need approval from regulators in the United States and Europe, as well as shareholder sign‑off at Schneider.If the deal clears, Schneider would integrate PTC’s Creo platform with its own Aveva suite, offering end‑to‑end solutions from design through operation for manufacturers worldwide.

Outlook

The move underscores Schneider’s strategy to pivot from traditional hardware into high‑margin software and services.While the exact terms remain private, the premium implied by the $20 billion price tag – well above PTC’s Friday closing price – suggests Schneider is willing to pay for the growth potential of AI‑enhanced industrial software.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Deal value$20 billionFinancial Times
PTC 2026 revenue forecast$2.75 billionLivemint (company guidance)
PTC market capitalisation$15.5 billionLSEG data
Schneider market capitalisation€175 billion (~$195 billion)Livemint
Schneider share price change YTD+28 %Livemint
PTC share price change YTD-15.3 %Livemint
Previous Schneider software deals$3.1 billion (Cognite) and $1.4 billion (Shelly Group)Livemint

In this story

NameRole in the story
PTCtarget, US industrial‑software firm
Schneider Electricbuyer, French energy‑management and automation group

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story