The India Decade
Breaking

French protests turn violent as Hermès and Apple stores looted in several cities

Saturday's cost‑of‑living demonstrations erupted into riots, leaving dozens of shops smashed, town halls set alight and more than a thousand people detained.

By The India Decade

French Interior Minister Sébastien Lecornu addresses protests amid violence.
French Interior Minister Sébastien Lecornu addresses protests amid violence. · “Sébastien Lecornu 2024 (2x3 crop)” by U.S. Secretary of Defense (PUBLIC DOMAIN) via Wikimedia Commons

France protests turn violent, luxury stores looted in multiple cities

On Saturday, demonstrations against the cost of living in France spiralled into widespread riots, with masked groups smashing windows and breaking into stores across at least ten major cities. Among the most high‑profile targets were a Hermès boutique in Marseille and an Apple Store in Lille, both of which were forcibly entered and stripped of merchandise, according to local officials.

In Marseille, firefighters were called to extinguish a blaze that broke out in a shoe shop after looters set it alight. Police also reported the vandalism of a Hermès boutique and several other retailers selling jewellery, cosmetics and household goods. Nearby, a bar named La Barrique caught fire as crowds clashed with officers.

Paris saw a wave of storefront damage near République Square, where a skincare shop's window was shattered and beauty products were thrown onto the street. A telecommunications outlet was broken into, and mobile phones were tossed into the crowd. Similar scenes unfolded in Lille, where Mayor Arnaud Deslandes confirmed that an Apple Store in the city centre was forced open and its inventory stolen.

Other cities joined the chaos. In Nice, sportswear outlets and a motorcycle dealership were ransacked. Police also recorded attacks on supermarkets, pharmacies and opticians in Nantes, Bordeaux, Limoges, Toulouse and Strasbourg. In Limoges, a fire largely destroyed the 140‑year‑old town hall after masked protesters entered the building. Town halls in Marseille and Lille suffered vandalism, a police compound in Bordeaux was hit, and Lyon's tourist office was set ablaze.

The French interior ministry estimated that around 550,000 people participated in the nationwide protests, while the CGT trade union put the figure at 800,000. Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu announced late Saturday that roughly 1,200 demonstrators had been arrested and 150 police officers injured, including a 17‑year‑old boy who lost his right hand after a crowd‑control grenade exploded in Saint‑Étienne.

President Emmanuel Macron took to X to condemn the violence, stating, "Those who carried out vandalism, attacked administrative offices or businesses, or engaged in looting – even in our town halls – will be prosecuted and punished." Left‑wing leader Jean‑Luc Mélenchon, who has voiced support for the protests, urged participants to refrain from looting, calling it "contrary to our methods." Far‑right presidential hopeful Marine Le Pen blamed the left for encouraging unrest.

The unrest reflects deepening public frustration over inflation, stagnant purchasing power and rising fuel costs, issues that loom large ahead of the 2027 presidential election. The demonstrations also drew support from remnants of the Yellow Vest movement, which first erupted in 2018 over fuel taxes.

Authorities continue to investigate the origin of several fires and the identity of those behind the coordinated looting. Police have deployed tear gas and water cannons in several locations, and the government has promised swift legal action against those responsible.

What happened next?

Law enforcement agencies are reviewing CCTV footage from the affected stores, while prosecutors are preparing charges against hundreds of identified participants. The interior ministry has warned that further demonstrations are likely as economic pressure mounts.

Key numbers at a glance

  • Arrests: ~1,200 (Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu)
  • Police injuries: 150 (Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu)
  • Estimated protesters: 550,000 – 800,000 (Interior ministry; CGT union)
  • Cities hit: 10+ (AFP report)
  • Public buildings damaged: Town hall in Limoges, police compound in Bordeaux, tourist office in Lyon (AFP report)

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Arrestsapproximately 1,200Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu
Police officers injured150Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu
Protesters estimated550,000 – 800,000Interior ministry and CGT union
Cities with lootingMarseille, Paris, Lille, Nice, Nantes, Bordeaux, Limoges, Toulouse, Strasbourg, LyonAFP reports

In this story

NameRole in the story
MarseilleCity where Hermès boutique was looted
FranceCountry where unrest occurred
AFPNews agency reporting on incidents
CGTTrade union giving higher protester estimate
Arnaud DeslandesMayor of Lille confirming Apple Store break‑in
Sébastien LecornuFrench Prime Minister who gave arrest and injury figures
Interior MinistryProvided lower estimate of protesters
Emmanuel MacronPresident of France who pledged prosecutions

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story