The India Decade

Karnataka plans power grid boost as summer demand hits 21,000 MW

Energy officials arrange spare capacity, inter-state banking, and renewable integration to guarantee stable electricity supply.

By The India Decade

Map: Karnataka
Map: Karnataka · “Map: Karnataka” by © OpenStreetMap contributors, Geoapify (ODBL) via OpenStreetMap

Karnataka's Energy Department has finalised a proactive strategy to manage an estimated peak electricity demand of 21,000 megawatts (MW) next summer, leveraging spare capacity, inter-state energy banking, and expanding renewable infrastructure.

Power demand in the state touched 18,650 MW in the summer of 2025 and reached 20,000 MW during high temperatures in September 2026. Department sources project an additional 1,000 MW growth in demand for the coming year. To maintain continuous grid stability, energy authorities have lined up between 2,000 MW and 3,000 MW in spare reserve capacity.

Multi-source grid strategy

Hydroelectric generation in Karnataka dropped from 5,096 million units (MU) in September-October last year to 2,100 MU during the same period this year due to lower rainfall. To compensate for reduced hydro output, state officials have organized alternative supply streams across thermal, solar, and inter-state sources.

Under an established energy-banking framework, Karnataka completed returning 1,000 MW daily to Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, and Haryana by late September 2026. From 1 November 2026, those three states will begin providing 1,000 MW daily back to Karnataka. The state will also procure nearly 400 MW from private producers starting 1 April under the central SHAKTI policy.

Additional power will be sourced from Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, and Assam via the national grid system, complementing central generating stations and Karnataka Power Corporation's thermal and hydro assets.

Strengthening renewable capacity

In parallel with state grid arrangements, commercial investment in renewable power generation continues to grow across southern and western India. Adani Wind confirmed contracts to supply 696.2 MW of wind turbines to five power producers, with major deployments located in Karnataka.

BuyerLocationCapacityTurbine Configuration
Purvah Green PowerBellary, Karnataka300 MW60 units (5 MW platform)
Jindal India PowerDavanagere, Karnataka155 MW31 units (5 MW platform)
NTPC Renewable EnergyKhavda, Gujarat109.2 MW21 units (5.2 MW platform)
Aditya Birla RenewablesBhuj, Gujarat82.5 MW3.3 MW platform
Integrum EnergyNandurbar, Maharashtra49.5 MW3.3 MW platform

These projects support India's broader renewable expansion. National installed wind capacity currently stands at 59.2 GW, with another 43 GW under implementation, while domestic manufacturing capacity has expanded beyond 24 GW annually.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Projected peak summer demand21,000 MWKarnataka Energy Department
Available spare capacity2,000 MW to 3,000 MWGaurav Gupta, Additional Chief Secretary, Karnataka Energy Department
Inter-state power return rate1,000 MW dailyKarnataka Energy Department
Hydroelectric energy generation reduction5,096 MU to 2,100 MUKarnataka Energy Department data
Adani Wind total turbine orders696.2 MWAdani Wind statement

In this story

NameRole in the story
Gaurav GuptaAdditional Chief Secretary, Karnataka Energy Department.
KarnatakaState preparing for summer power demand.
Karnataka Energy DepartmentManaging energy infrastructure and grid preparedness for projected demand.
Adani WindSecured 696.2 MW in new turbine supply orders.

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story