The India Decade

Boeing engineers and technical workers approve four-year contract, averting strike

The Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace voted 68% to accept a four‑year deal that adds a 10% raise and boosts overall pay by roughly a third, keeping Boeing’s production schedule on track.

By The India Decade

Boeing logo
Boeing logo · “Boeing full logo” by Boeing, Richard Burch Eiber (PUBLIC DOMAIN) via Wikimedia Commons

What happened

Boeing’s Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA) announced on Thursday that its two main bargaining units have approved a new four‑year contract, eliminating the threat of a strike that loomed as the existing agreement expired on Oct. 6. The professional unit – roughly 13,000 engineers and scientists – voted 67.62% in favour, while the technical unit of about 4,000 analysts and technicians approved the deal by a slimmer 53.48% margin.

Who voted

Electronic voting closed at noon, with 96% of the professional unit and 89% of the technical unit casting ballots. In raw numbers, 7,895 engineers voted for the contract against 3,780 who rejected it; 2,061 technical workers supported the offer while 1,793 opposed.

What the contract includes

The agreement delivers a 10% guaranteed wage increase effective Oct. 2, followed by an annual 4% raise each March. Merit‑based adjustments can add up to an additional 6% over the term. All told, the union says the deal represents a roughly 32% total pay boost for engineers and a comparable increase for technical staff – a jump from the 26.5% increase offered in Boeing’s first proposal.

Key compensation figures disclosed by Boeing:

  • Average base salary for the professional unit will rise from $152,000 to $208,000.
  • Average base salary for the technical unit will climb from $119,000 to $163,000.
  • Wage‑pool contributions will grow by 6% each year, with a guaranteed 4% individual raise and the remaining 2% allocated on performance.

Beyond pay, the contract adds two extra vacation days, a new floating holiday, three bereavement days, and enhancements to health‑care and retirement benefits.

Why it matters

The deal arrives as Boeing scrambles to steady production of its fast‑selling 737 MAX family and to secure FAA certification for the delayed 777X and 737 MAX 10 models. A strike by the white‑collar workforce would have compounded the setbacks that already followed a two‑month machinists’ walkout in 2024, which halted output and strained the regional supply chain.

Ben Nimmergut, Boeing’s vice‑president and functional chief engineer for Production Engineering, said the company was “pleased with the outcome of the vote” and looks forward to “support[ing] our company’s continued recovery and meeting our customer commitments.”

Union negotiators highlighted non‑wage wins as well. Alex Phillips, a product‑security engineer and SPEEA negotiator, praised the new requirement that Boeing provide bi‑annual updates on each job code, giving workers clearer insight into the future of their roles. Kevin Boyd, a cutting‑tool designer, called the agreement a “foundation” for rebuilding trust between the workforce and management.

Industry observers, such as Leeham News & Analysis editor Howard Hardee, noted that avoiding an engineering strike was crucial for keeping the certification timetable for the 777X and MAX 10 on track. With the contract now in place, Boeing can focus on quality improvements and meeting its delivery targets without the disruption of a labour shutdown.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Guaranteed raise10% effective Oct. 2Boeing statement
Annual raise4% each MarchBoeing statement
Total pay increase (engineers)approximately 32% over four yearsSeattle Times
Total pay increase (overall)34% over four yearsKOMO News
Professional unit vote67.62% in favour (7,895 for, 3,780 against)CNBC / Seattle Times
Technical unit vote53.48% in favour (2,061 for, 1,793 against)CNBC / Seattle Times
Average base salary (engineers)$152,000 → $208,000Boeing
Average base salary (technical staff)$119,000 → $163,000Boeing

In this story

NameRole in the story
Society of Professional Engineering Employees in AerospaceWhite‑collar union representing Boeing engineers and technical workers
BoeingAerospace manufacturer at the centre of the labour agreement

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story