The India Decade

EU carbon tax risks global trade disaster, Piyush Goyal warns

The Commerce Minister tells the Berlin Global Dialogue that unilateral levies and non-tariff barriers threaten European industry and international trade.

By The India Decade

Piyush Goyal with Odisha delegation in New Delhi
Piyush Goyal with Odisha delegation in New Delhi · “A delegation from Talcher, Odisha along with the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge), Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meeting the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power” by Ministry of Coal (GODL-INDIA) via Wikimedia Commons

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has cautioned the European Union that its carbon tax on steel and heavy regulatory apparatus risk creating severe economic disruption, driving inflation, and damaging Europe's own industrial base.

Speaking at the Berlin Global Dialogue on 22 October, Goyal warned that Brussels is "inviting disaster" and risking self-inflicted economic harm by erecting non-tariff barriers against trading partners. He pointed out that unilateral trade mechanisms, notably the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), will sharply drive up the cost of raw materials necessary for core infrastructure, including highways, ports, airports, and water utilities.

Under CBAM, exporters of steel, aluminium, and cement face European import tariffs projected between 20% and 35%. Goyal argued that rather than speeding up sustainability, these levies burden essential sectors and penalise developing nations that are expanding vital public works.

Impact on European competitiveness

Goyal highlighted how regulatory accumulation is already squeezing European manufacturers. The EU has put in place roughly 75 to 77 separate trade and environmental regulations, creating compliance hurdles that weaken its domestic firms on the global stage.

Citing the German automotive sector, Goyal noted that domestic car sales in Germany have dropped by 15% to 20% over the past decade. Imposing additional costs on steel and aluminium will only make European vehicle manufacturing and heavy industry less competitive worldwide.

He also cautioned that trade partners could respond with reciprocal measures to safeguard their domestic industries, compounding European inflationary pressures.

Sector or MeasureProjected Impact / MetricRegulatory Source
Steel, aluminium, and cement20% to 35% import tariffsEU CBAM
German car market15% to 20% sales decline over past decadeIndustry figures cited by Goyal
EU business compliance75 to 77 major regulations in forceGoyal address
Rubber and agro-commoditiesMandatory traceability and market auditsEU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR)

India's balanced approach to global trade

Contrasting New Delhi’s policy with European restrictions, Goyal stated that India is focused on enhancing manufacturing competitiveness, securing supply chains, and pursuing balanced, mutually beneficial free trade pacts. He cited agreements with countries such as Singapore as models that expand commerce without imposing punitive mechanisms like CBAM or the European Union Deforestation Regulation (EUDR).

Defending India's climate record, Goyal underscored that India accounts for merely 3% to 3.5% of cumulative historical global emissions while providing a stable, fast-growing home to 17% of the global population. As India steps up as an engine of global manufacturing and green transformation, Goyal made clear that global partnerships must be rooted in equity, affordability, and mutual economic respect.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Expected CBAM tariffs on Indian steel, aluminium, and cement20% to 35%Official trade estimates cited in ministerial remarks
Decline in German car sales over the past decade15% to 20%Piyush Goyal, speaking at Berlin Global Dialogue
Total EU regulatory measures cited75 to 77Piyush Goyal, speaking at Berlin Global Dialogue
India's share of global carbon emissions3% to 3.5%Piyush Goyal, speaking at Berlin Global Dialogue
India's share of global population17%Piyush Goyal, speaking at Berlin Global Dialogue

In this story

NameRole in the story
European UnionRegional bloc implementing the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism
Piyush GoyalIndian Union Minister of Commerce and Industry who warned against the EU carbon tax

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story