The India Decade

US visa wait times in India stretch to 12 months for visitor appointments

Heavy demand for travel to the United States has pushed appointment wait times for visitor visas to up to a year in key Indian consulates.

By The India Decade

Map: Mumbai
Map: Mumbai · “Map: Mumbai” by © OpenStreetMap contributors, Geoapify (ODBL) via OpenStreetMap

Indian citizens planning visits to the United States for business or tourism are facing wait times of up to 12 months for interview appointments, according to updated data from the US Department of State.

The delays reflect the expanding economic ties, educational links, and travel volume between India and the United States, as robust growth at home continues to power outbound international mobility. Mumbai currently records the longest wait for B1 and B2 visitor visa slots at 12 months, with an average waiting period of 12.5 months measured from fee payment to the interview. New Delhi follows with an estimated 11-month wait for the next available slot, while Hyderabad stands at 10.5 months.

How wait times compare across Indian cities

CityVisitor slot waitAverage visitor waitStudent visa slotWork visa slot
Mumbai12 months12.5 months4 months2 months
Hyderabad10.5 months10.5 months1 month6.5 months
New Delhi11 months7 months3 months3.5 months
Kolkata8.5 months8.5 months2.5 months1 month
Chennai7.5 months7.5 months3.5 months2.5 months

Faster processing for students and skilled workers

While visitor visa slots remain tight due to unprecedented demand, appointment processing for academic and professional visas moves at a significantly faster pace across all diplomatic posts.

Applicants seeking student and exchange visitor visas under the F, M, and J categories face far shorter queues. Hyderabad offers the fastest access for student applicants with a one-month wait time, followed by Kolkata at 2.5 months and New Delhi at three months. Chennai and Mumbai record waits of 3.5 months and four months respectively.

Skilled professionals applying for petition-based work visas in the H, L, O, P, and Q categories also benefit from streamlined scheduling. Kolkata leads with a wait time of just one month for work visa interviews, while Mumbai provides slots within two months.

The US Department of State noted that consular posts regularly release additional appointment slots and advised applicants to monitor official appointment portals for earlier dates.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Longest visitor visa slot wait time12 months (Mumbai)US Department of State
Longest average visitor visa processing wait time12.5 months (Mumbai)US Department of State
Shortest student visa appointment wait time1 month (Hyderabad)US Department of State
Shortest petition-based work visa wait time1 month (Kolkata)US Department of State

In this story

NameRole in the story
IndiaNation experiencing high volume of outbound US travel demand.
United StatesDestination country for business, tourist, student, and work visa applicants.
MumbaiCity recording the highest wait times for US visitor visa interview slots.
New DelhiCapital city with an estimated 11-month wait for US visitor visa appointments.
US Department of StateReleased the Global Visa Wait Times dataset dated October 21.
ChennaiConsular post recording a 7.5-month wait for visitor visas.
HyderabadCity with a 10.5-month visitor visa wait time and a 1-month student visa wait time.
KolkataCity offering the shortest wait time for petition-based work visas at one month.

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story