The India Decade

India direct tax collections rise 13.21% to Rs 13.38 lakh crore on robust growth

Strong revenue growth across corporate and non-corporate sectors highlights economic momentum and improved compliance.

By The India Decade

Income Tax Department officials receive commendations, 2017
Income Tax Department officials receive commendations, 2017 · “Arun Jaitley gave away the Commendation Certificates to officers of the Income Tax Deptt for their meritorious services, on the occasion of the Income Tax Day Celebration 2017, in New Delhi (1)” by Ministry of Finance of India (GODL-INDIA) via Wikimedia Commons

India's net direct tax collections surged by 13.21 per cent year-on-year to reach Rs 13.38 lakh crore as of October 14 for the financial year 2026-27, according to figures released by the Income Tax Department. The revenue expansion underlines the country's underlying economic momentum and steady gains in compliance driven by modern administrative reforms.

Gross direct tax collections before issuing refunds grew 14.89 per cent to hit Rs 16.03 lakh crore, compared with Rs 13.95 lakh crore gathered during the corresponding period last year. Simultaneously, tax refunds issued to individuals and businesses climbed 24.22 per cent to Rs 2.65 lakh crore, reflecting systematic administrative speed in processing taxpayer returns.

Corporate and personal tax performance

Corporate earnings drove a notable share of the expansion. Net corporate tax receipts surged to Rs 5.99 lakh crore, up from Rs 4.97 lakh crore in the same period of the previous financial year. Gross corporate tax collections rose to Rs 7.53 lakh crore from Rs 6.44 lakh crore, while corporate tax refunds stood at Rs 1.54 lakh crore.

Personal income tax and receipts from unincorporated businesses also maintained strong momentum. Net non-corporate tax collections, which encompass individuals, firms, and Hindu Undivided Families, climbed to Rs 6.92 lakh crore from Rs 6.54 lakh crore a year earlier. Gross collections in this category expanded to Rs 8.03 lakh crore compared to Rs 7.20 lakh crore previously.

Tax CategoryFY 2025-26 (Rs crore)FY 2026-27 (Rs crore)Change (%)
Gross Direct Tax13,95,278.3916,03,066.12+14.89%
Tax Refunds2,13,491.412,65,199.14+24.22%
Net Direct Tax11,81,786.9813,37,866.98+13.21%
Net Corporate Tax4,96,798.625,99,062.48+20.58%
Net Non-Corporate Tax6,53,804.166,91,965.71+5.84%
Securities Transaction Tax30,901.8146,840.43+51.58%

Market buoyancy and broader outlook

Buoyant domestic capital markets contributed significantly to the overall treasury. Collections from the Securities Transaction Tax reached Rs 46,840.43 crore, up dramatically from Rs 30,901.81 crore in the previous year.

The steady rise in direct tax revenues offers the central government firm fiscal headroom to continue funding national infrastructure projects and social stability programmes. Continued digitisation of tax filing and proactive compliance measures have expanded the tax base, ensuring that economic growth translates directly into state capacity.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Net direct tax collectionRs 13,37,866.98 croreIncome Tax Department
Gross direct tax collectionRs 16,03,066.12 croreIncome Tax Department
Total tax refunds issuedRs 2,65,199.14 croreIncome Tax Department
Net corporate tax collectionRs 5,99,062.48 croreIncome Tax Department
Securities Transaction Tax collectionRs 46,840.43 croreIncome Tax Department

In this story

NameRole in the story
IndiaCountry whose tax revenue is being reported.
Income Tax DepartmentReleased the direct tax collection data.

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story