The India Decade

SoftBank sells 1.2% stake and rights entitlements in Ola Electric

Japanese investment giant offloads equity shares and rights entitlements while domestic institutional buyers step in during the EV maker's capital push.

By The India Decade

SoftBank investment vehicle SVF II Ostrich (DE) LLC has offloaded a 1.2% stake in Ola Electric Mobility through open-market trades between January and October, stock exchange filings show.

The Japanese conglomerate sold 5.55 crore shares during the period, alongside millions of rights entitlements issued as part of Ola Electric's ongoing Rs 1,000 crore fundraising exercise.

The sales coincided with Ola Electric launching its rights issue of partly paid-up equity shares, designed to bolster balance sheet capacity as India's two-wheeler market accelerates its transition toward electric mobility.

Exchange filings show offloading of rights entitlements

Stock exchange disclosures detail different tranches of trading activity by the SoftBank affiliate during the issue period. Exchange filings show that SVF II Ostrich sold rights entitlements to subscribe to an additional 1.12 crore shares between January 6 and October 22. Bulk-deal data from the National Stock Exchange shows the entity cumulatively offloaded 3.58 crore rights entitlements through October 26, including 1.21 crore on October 22 and 23, and another 2.37 crore on October 26.

Other institutional holders also adjusted their positions. Vanguard ESG International Stock sold 57.05 lakh rights entitlements on October 26, exchange records show.

As of September, SVF II Ostrich retained a substantial 11.70% stake in the company, holding 54.15 crore shares. Founder Bhavish Aggarwal remains the largest shareholder with 122.75 crore shares, representing a 26.52% equity stake.

EntityShareholding or ActionStake or Entitlements
Bhavish Aggarwal122.75 crore shares26.52%
SVF II Ostrich (SoftBank)54.15 crore shares11.70%
SVF II Ostrich (Open Market)Sold 5.55 crore shares1.20%
Motilal Oswal entitiesApplied for rights issue2.39 crore shares
Vanguard ESG InternationalSold rights entitlements57.05 lakh

Strong domestic demand backs EV expansion

While foreign venture funds trimmed positions, domestic institutional investors demonstrated confidence in the EV manufacturer's expansion strategy. Motilal Oswal Financial Services and Calliope Capital Advisors applied for a combined 2.39 crore shares on the opening day of the rights issue on October 22. Exchange filings show the entitlements for these applications were transferred by promoter-group entities ANI Technologies and Indus Trust.

The Rs 1,000 crore rights issue builds on capital raised earlier in the year, following a Rs 780 crore qualified institutional placement completed in June. Ola Electric had initially aimed to raise Rs 500 crore through that placement before increasing the target to accommodate stronger demand.

The capital expansion reflects sustained momentum across India's domestic electric mobility ecosystem, underpinned by robust national manufacturing incentives and accelerating consumer adoption.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
SoftBank stake sold1.2%Stock exchange disclosure filed by SVF II Ostrich (DE) LLC
Ola Electric shares sold by SoftBank5.55 croreStock exchange disclosure filed by SVF II Ostrich (DE) LLC
Ola Electric rights issue targetRs 1,000 croreOla Electric stock exchange filings
SoftBank remaining stake (September 2026)11.70%Company shareholding pattern filed with stock exchanges
Bhavish Aggarwal promoter stake26.52%Company shareholding pattern filed with stock exchanges

In this story

NameRole in the story
SoftBank GroupJapanese investment group whose vehicle offloaded shares and rights entitlements.
SVF II Ostrich (DE) LLCSoftBank investment entity that sold a 1.2% stake in Ola Electric.
Ola Electric MobilityIndian electric two-wheeler manufacturer launching a Rs 1,000 crore rights issue.

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story