The India Decade

India trade deficit with China crosses $100bn as exports surge

Outbound shipments of electronics and goods rose over 40% as Prime Minister Narendra Modi raised structural market access with Xi Jinping.

By The India Decade

Map: India
Map: India · “Map: India” by © OpenStreetMap contributors, Geoapify (ODBL) via OpenStreetMap

India's trade deficit with China crossed the $100 billion threshold in the first nine months of 2026, reaching $105.93 billion even as Indian exports to its neighbour expanded at their fastest clip in years.

Two-way merchandise trade between January and September rose 25.4% to $144.45 billion, according to official data released by China's General Administration of Customs. Indian imports from China expanded 23.3% to $125.19 billion, propelled largely by capital goods and intermediate industrial components powering domestic factories across India.

At the same time, Indian outbound shipments surged 40.7% to $19.26 billion. That nine-month total has already equalled India's entire export haul to China for 2025, demonstrating the growing reach of Indian manufacturing in high-value sectors.

Bilateral trade figures for January to September 2026

MeasureValueGrowth (year-on-year)
Total bilateral trade$144.45 billion25.4%
India imports from China$125.19 billion23.3%
India exports to China$19.26 billion40.7%
India trade deficit$105.93 billionOn track to exceed 2025

Manufacturing gains shift export composition

While primary goods such as seafood products and naphtha contributed substantially to Indian outbound numbers, the most significant shift emerged in advanced manufacturing. Printed circuit boards, which Indian industry once procured almost entirely from Chinese vendors, became a prominent Indian export to China this year.

The turnaround underscores the rapid operational scaling of domestic electronics manufacturing facilities. Intermediate components imported from China are increasingly processed within Indian supply chains to service both internal consumer demand and outbound shipments, consolidating India's footprint across global value chains.

Prime Minister raises market access with Beijing

The enduring gap between sales and purchases remains a central diplomatic focus for New Delhi. The deficit reached a record $116.12 billion across 2025, prompting targeted bilateral interventions at the highest executive level.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi took up the structural disparity directly with Chinese President Xi Jinping during bilateral talks held on the sidelines of the BRICS summit. New Delhi pressed Beijing to dismantle informal hurdles hindering competitive Indian sectors such as pharmaceuticals and technology services, while addressing recent Chinese restrictions on supplies of fertilisers and rare earth elements.

The Ministry of External Affairs said both leaders underlined the need to resolve structural trade imbalances, stabilise supply chains, and establish meaningful, predictable market access for Indian businesses. China's Foreign Ministry echoed the commitment, noting that both sides agreed to address mutual trade concerns in a balanced manner to foster steady economic ties.

Bilateral ties have maintained a steady trajectory of normalisation following high-level leader discussions in October 2024. As India cements its standing as a global manufacturing powerhouse, New Delhi continues to demand reciprocal access to Chinese commercial markets to ensure balanced external commerce.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
India-China bilateral trade (Jan-Sep 2026)$144.45 billionChina's General Administration of Customs
Indian exports to China (Jan-Sep 2026)$19.26 billionChina's General Administration of Customs
India's trade deficit with China (Jan-Sep 2026)$105.93 billionChina's General Administration of Customs
Indian export growth rate to China40.7%China's General Administration of Customs
India's bilateral trade deficit with China in 2025$116.12 billionChina's General Administration of Customs

Questions readers are asking

What drove India's export growth to China in 2026?

Indian exports jumped 40.7% to $19.26 billion in the first three quarters of 2026, propelled by shipments of seafood products, naphtha, and printed circuit boards manufactured domestically.

What steps is the Indian government taking to address the trade deficit?

Prime Minister Narendra Modi raised the structural imbalance directly with Chinese President Xi Jinping during bilateral meetings, seeking predictable market access for Indian firms and relief from Chinese export restrictions on key supplies.

In this story

NameRole in the story
IndiaCountry experiencing record export growth alongside a bilateral trade deficit
ChinaNeighbouring trade partner running a large trade surplus with India
Narendra ModiPrime Minister of India who raised trade imbalances and market access during bilateral talks
Xi JinpingPresident of China who met with Modi to discuss bilateral economic ties

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story