The India Decade

Bata India posts 30% rise in Q2 net profit to Rs 18.11 crore

The shoemaker’s Q2 FY27 results show a 30.4% profit surge and 7.54% revenue growth, underscoring resilient domestic demand.

By The India Decade

Bata India Q2 FY27 results

Bata India Ltd announced on Tuesday that its consolidated net profit for the September quarter of FY27 jumped 30.4% year‑on‑year to Rs 18.11 crore. Revenue from operations rose 7.54% to Rs 861.78 crore, reflecting steady consumer demand despite the festive calendar shifting to the next quarter.

Management comments on growth momentum

Managing Director and CEO Sanjay S. Rao said the company continued its “growth momentum for the fourth consecutive quarter,” citing “robust like‑for‑like & average selling price growth in retail, and double‑digit growth in franchise and I&D channels.” Rao, who took over on 1 October, added that higher input costs and wage revisions were offset by “freshness at 92 % and lower markdowns,” delivering the highest ever full‑price sales.

Financial highlights

The earnings statement showed total expenses of Rs 855.14 crore, up 7.53% YoY, while total income, which includes other income, climbed 6.9% to Rs 879.83 crore. The firm’s gross margin improved marginally and operating performance continued to strengthen, with inventory freshness and net stock both better than a year earlier.

Store network and strategic focus

Bata India now operates over 2,000 stores, including franchise outlets, and more than 3,800 Key Retail Outlets (KROs). The company is “optimising its distribution network to improve store productivity and drive customer footfall,” Rao explained. Initiatives such as Zero Base Merchandising in 850 stores aim to boost revenue per square foot and enhance the consumer experience.

Market reaction

BSE‑listed shares closed at Rs 649.95, up 1.81% on the day, signalling investor confidence in the company’s growth trajectory and its focus on premiumisation, network expansion and disciplined capital allocation.

Key numbers at a glance

MetricQ2 FY27YoY change
Net profitRs 18.11 crore+30.4%
RevenueRs 861.78 crore+7.54%
Total incomeRs 879.83 crore+6.9%
ExpensesRs 855.14 crore+7.53%
Share price closeRs 649.95+1.81%

The results reinforce the notion that India’s domestic footwear market remains resilient, with Bata’s premium‑focused strategy paying off amid a broader backdrop of steady economic activity.

Key numbers

WhatFigureSource
Net profit (Q2 FY27)Rs 18.11 croreBata India earnings statement
Revenue (Q2 FY27)Rs 861.78 croreBata India earnings statement
Profit increase YoY30.4%Bata India earnings statement
Revenue increase YoY7.54%Bata India earnings statement
Store countover 2,000 storesBata India press release
Key Retail Outletsover 3,800 KROsBata India press release
Share price close (BSE)Rs 649.95BSE market data

In this story

NameRole in the story
Bata India LtdShoemaker reporting Q2 FY27 results
Sanjay S. RaoManaging Director and CEO of Bata India

Topics

The day’s reporting, once each morning. No advertising.

More on this story